Champions in Sports

The all-around education at YCIS Shanghai goes beyond the classroom to include after-school sports and Co-Curricular Programmes. Athletic events and team building play a critical role in the development of globally competitive citizens who are prepared to meet and exceed the challenges of the future.

YCIS Shanghai students compete in two of the most popular leagues amongst international schools in China: the Shanghai International Schools Athletic Conference (SISAC), and the Association of China and Mongolia International Schools (ACAMIS).

YCIS Shanghai students have achieved tremendous results in athletics during the 2014/2015 academic year, including:

Volleyball Team Awards

  • SISAC West Side Regular Season Division 2 – Gubei Campus – Boys 3rd Place
  • ACAMIS Silver League Division Tournament in Chengdu – Century Park Campus – Boys 1st Place
  • ACAMIS Silver League – Century Park Campus – Girls Sportsmanship Award
  • ACAMIS Silver League – Century Park Campus – Girls Division Tournament Runners Up
  • ACAMIS Red Division Girls – Gubei Campus – Sportsmanship Award

 

Touch Rugby Team Awards

  • ACAMIS International School Tournament – Gubei Campus – Boys and Girls mixed team won 1st Place

Basketball Team Awards

  • ACAMIS Silver League – Century Park Campus – Girls Division Tournament Runners Up

 

Table Tennis Team Awards

  • ACAMIS Qingdao Tournament – Gubei Campus:

Boys – Team Champions – Wally, Jeffrey, and Ming Cheng

Boys Singles – Overall Champion – Wally

Boys Doubles – 2nd Place – Wally and Jeffrey

Girls Singles – 3rd Place – Hailey

Girls Doubles – 3rd Place – Hailey and Rachel

Soccer Team Awards

  • International Schools Friendly Tournament in Shanghai Under 11 (U/11) Division – Century Park Campus – Boys won 1st Place

Tennis Team Awards

  • SISAC Division 2 – Century Park Campus – Girls Singles 1st Place
  • SISAC Division 2 – Century Park Campus – Girls Doubles 1st Place
  • SISAC Division 2 – Century Park Campus – Boys Singles 1st Place
  • SISAC Division 2 – Century Park Campus – Boys Doubles 1st Place
  • SISAC Division 2 – Century Park Campus – Boys and Girls were overall Champions
  • ACAMIS Division 1 – Gubei Campus – Girls team reached Quarter Finals

Historical Awards

2014

ACAMIS Red Division Basketball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 4th Place &Sportsmanship Award
  • Boys – 4th Place

ACAMIS Red Division Table Tennis – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – Team 2nd Place
  • Singles 3rd Place – Hailey

ACAMIS Red Division Soccer – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 4th Place
  • Boys – 1st Place& Sportsmanship Award

2013

ACAMIS Orange Division Volleyball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 3rd Place
  • Boys – 3rd Place
  • Boys D2 – Sportsmanship Award

ACAMIS Orange Division Basketball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 1st Place
  • Boys – 3rd Place

ACAMIS Orange Division Table Tennis – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – Doubles and team – 1st Place – Alice, Jennifer, and Zoe

ACAMIS Orange Division Soccer – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 2nd Place
  • Boys – 3rd Place

2012

SISAC Division Two Volleyball – Century Park Campus

  • Boys – Overall Champions

SISAC Division Two Basketball – Century Park Campus

  • Boys – Tournament Champions & East Division Champions

SISAC East Division One Soccer – Century Park Campus

  • Boys – Overall Champions

SISAC Division One Soccer – Century Park Campus

  • Girls – Plate Tournament Champions

ACAMIS Red Division Volleyball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 3rd Place
  • Boys – 1st Place

ACAMIS Red Division Basketball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 1st Place
  • Boys – 2nd Place

ACAMIS Red Division Soccer – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 1st Place
  • Boys – 4th Place

2011

Volleyball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 1st Place
  • Boys – 3rd Place

Basketball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 1st Place
  • Boys – 1st Place
  • Girls JV – 4th Place
  • Boys JV – 5th Place

Soccer – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 2nd Place
  • Boys – 3rd Place

2010

Volleyball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 1st Place – Heidi, Sophia, and Natasha
  • Boys – 5th Place – Sho

Basketball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 2nd Place
  • Boys – 2nd Place
  • Girls JV – 1st Place
  • BoysJV – 2nd Place

2009

Volleyball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 2nd Place
  • Boys – 1st Place

Basketball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 1st Place
  • Boys – 1st Place

Soccer – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 1st Place
  • Boys – 1st Place

2008

Volleyball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 1st place
  • Boys – 1st place
  • Sportsmanship Award – Boys and Girls

Basketball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 1st Place
  • Boys – 1st Place

Table tennis – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – Champion – Cyndy
  • Mixed Doubles – 2nd Place – Cyndy

Soccer – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 2nd Place
  • Boys – 3rd Place

2007

Volleyball – Gubei Campus

  • Girls – 1st Place
  • Boys – 2nd Place
 

Please fill in below fields and click "Subscribe".

Follow Us: