Eligibility Requirements

In accordance with the regulations set forth by the Shanghai Municipal Education Committee, YCIS may only accept families who meet the criteria in one of the three categories below:

  • Children of foreign citizen(s)
  • Children of Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau resident(s)
  • Overseas-born children of PRC citizens

Please choose the appropriate category and submit all relevant documentation in support of your application. Applications will not be reviewed until all documents and the application fee have been received.

Children of Foreign Citizen(s)

  1. Birth certificate of the child
  2. Passport of the child and both parents
  3. If the child and one parent both hold a PRC passport: Household Register (户口本) and marriage certificate
  4. *Visa/residence permit of the child and both parents
  5. *Proof of residence in Shanghai (i.e. a rental agreement or certificate of real estate ownership)
  6. *Alien employment booklet of foreign parent(s)
  7. *Business license and **employment certification letter from one parent’s employer (see notes below)

Children of Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau Residents

  1. Birth certificate of the child
  2. Passport of the child and both parents
  3. If the child and one parent both hold a PRC passport: Household Register (户口本) and marriage certificate
  4. Mainland Travel Permit (回乡证) and permanent ID card for Hong Kong/Macau resident(s), or Mainland Travel Permit (台胞证) for Taiwan resident(s)
  5. *Taiwan/Hong Kong/Macau Work Permit booklet for parent(s)
  6. *Proof of residence in Shanghai (i.e. a rental agreement or certificate of real estate ownership)
  7. *Business license and **employment certification letter from one parent’s employer (see notes below)

Overseas-born Children of PRC Citizens

  1. Notarised overseas birth certificate of the child, together with a notarised Chinese translation
  2. Passport of the child and both parents
  3. Household Register (户口本)
  4. Personal Shanghai tax payment proof for the most recent 12 months (if neither parent holds a Shanghai Household Register)
  5. Travel Document (旅行证) or Exit and Entry Permit (出入境通行证), or visa/residence permit; for Hong Kong/Macau-born child: Mainland Travel Permit (回乡证) and permanent ID card
  6. *Proof of residence in Shanghai (i.e. a rental agreement or certificate of real estate ownership)
  7. *Business license and **employment certification letter from one parent’s employer (see notes below)

 

Notes:

*For families not yet living in Shanghai, this document may be submitted within 90 days of starting school.
**The employment certification letter should be printed on company letterhead, signed by the head of the department, stamped with the company chop, and include the following content: employee’s name, date of birth, position, period of employment, registered company name, address, and telephone.

YCIS school logo